Origin of insect herbivory and angiosperm-feeding in Gondwanaland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KATO Makoto  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80204494)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAKITA Atsushi  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 准教授 (80467399)
SOTA Teiji  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00192625)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsゴンドワナ大陸 / 植物食 / コケ食 / コバネガ科 / シギアブ科 / 苔類 / ハモグリバエ科 / 絶対送粉共生 / 食植性 / コケ植物 / 原始的被子植物 / チリ / ナンキョクブナ / モグリコバネガ / 被子植物食 / コバネガ / シギアブ / ガガンボ / ハモグリバエ / 藻食性 / 食植性昆虫 / 寄主特異性 / 共進化 / ジャゴケ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diversity and natural history of herbivorous insects were studied at several moist forests in Gondwanaland. As hotspots where archaic herbivorous insects were recorded, tropical forests at the Peruvian Andes and Amazon headwaters, Nothofagus forests in Chilean Patagonia, and tropical and temperate forests of Eastern Australia and Tasmania were chosen as study sites. Among diverse herbivorous insects, I focused on Micropterigidae (Lepidoptera), Rhagionidae, Cylindritomidae, Chironomidae (Diptera) and Attelabidae (Coleoptera). By molecular phylogenetic analyses and phylogenetic comparisons of plant-feeding habits of these herbivorous insect groups, we explored when and how herbivory, especially bryophyte-feeding, originated in Micropterigidae and Rhagionidae and how plant-manipulation behavior has diversified in Attelabidae.