| Project/Area Number |
22405012
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITO Motomi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORINAGA Shinnichi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (80568262)
JINBO Utsugi 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物 研究部, 研究員 (10568281)
YOSHITAKE Hiraku 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, インベントリーセンター, 主任研究員 (50517662)
ISHIKAWA Tadashi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (60434007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 系統地理学 / 植物地理学 / 生物間相互作用 / DNA バーコード / DNAバーコード / 適応放散 / 種分化 / アゼトウナ属 / ゲノム |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify how the synbiotic systems have been established around the paticular plant group, we examined the phylogenetic relationships of the insect groups feeding the plant species group with disjunct distribution between East Asia and eastern North America.In Lepidoptera, with a few exceptions, the moths feeding on closely related plant species in East Asia and North America was a sister species to each other. On the other hand, in the order Coleoptera, beetles eeding on closely related plant species in East Asia and North America, were mostly not closelyrelated phylogenetically.