Adaptation and evolution along latitudinal cline of circumpolar element plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Hiroaki  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70206647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Hajime  岡山大学, 資源植物科学研究所, 助教 (70580405)
FUJII Noriyuki  熊本大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 准教授 (40305412)
AZUMA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (50362439)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords系統地理学 / 周極高山植物 / 適応 / 環境 / フィトクロム / 緯度 / 開花 / 起源 / 周極要素植物 / 高山植物 / 光環境 / 開花時期 / 種内多型 / 系統 / アブラナ科 / マメ科 / 花成 / 環境適応 / 周極植物 / 地域分化 / 異所的種分化 / 系統地理 / 進化
Research Abstract
Photoreceptors such as phytochromes and cryptochromes regulate germination and flowering via light signals, and play essential roles for plants by sensing surrounding environments and being able to present appropriate responses are essential for both survival and reproductive success of plants. We investigated PHYE alleles in Japanese endemic Cardamine nipponica and its sister taxon, C. bellidifolia, in higher latitude. PHYE alleles of C. nipponica from Northern Japan formed a robust clade with those of C. bellidifolia, while C. nipponica in central Japanese harbored isolated PHYE gene alleles. This study demonstrates that persistence of ancestral alleles can be attributed to the intraspecific variation in PHYE, representing a notable evolutionary process of phytochromes according to the environment factors in each latitude. These studies were conducted under collaboration between the Russian Academy of Sciences and/or Oslo University.