Analyses of reproductive isolation of Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex for the understanding of the speciation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biodiversity/Systematics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
SEKIMOTO Hiroyuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 教授 (20281652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAKI Hisayoshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 准教授 (40250104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIKANE Yuki  日本女子大学, 理学部, 助教 (20434152)
ABE Jun  日本女子大学, 理学部, 学術研究員 (10424764)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミカヅキモ / 生殖隔離 / 性フェロモン / 種分化 / 有性生殖 / ホモタリズム / ヘテロタリズム
Research Abstract
The Closterium peracerosum-strigosum-littorale complex (C. p-s-l. complex) is a unicellular alga, and is known to be composed of several reproductively isolated mating groups of heterothallic strains. We carried out field studies in foreign countries and in Japan, to isolate reproductively isolated C. p-s-l. complex. Finally, we established several unialgal clonal cultures from these fields.
We studied phylogenetic relationship using DNA sequences of 1506 group I introns of these clones. Based on the alignment, significant phylogenetic relationships were observed between newly established mating group G and mating group I-E. Because genome project of cells belonging to the group I-E is ongoing, newly established group G would be suitable for the understanding of the mechanism of reproductive isolation, in the molecular biological aspect.