| Project/Area Number |
22405015
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAGISHI Junko 東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60191219)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITUSKA Naoki 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (10554975)
HOMMA Koki 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (60397560)
TAJIMA Ryosuke 東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60530144)
KATO Yoichiro International Rice Research Institute (50463881)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATO Yoichiro International Rice Research Institute (50463881)
SHIRAIWA Tatsuhiko 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (30154363)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 天水田 / 東北タイ / 土壌養分 / 水資源 / 作物学 / 土壌学 / 国際研究者交流 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 国際情報交換 / イネ / タイ王国 / 土壌溶液 / リン / 窒素 / 養分吸収 / 収量 |
| Research Abstract |
The rainfed lowland is a major rice ecosystem in Thailand. In northeast Thailand, especially, rice plant experiences anaerobic, aerobic and drought conditions alternately during the life cycle and moreover soil capacity of nutrient supplies and retention is very low due to sandy soil. Therefore, rice yield is seriously reduced. Our objectives were to clarify the nutrient dynamics in soil and rice plants and to improve rice yield with improvement of nutrient absorption. As a result, phosphorus content in soil was not high and the deficiency was occurred. But, phosphorus fertilizer did not effective, because phosphorus is hardly moving in soil, and root growth was strongly reduced by anaerobic-aerobic transition, and the favorable nitrogen had to be accompanied. We could find out some lines showing relatively good growth under this rainfed condition. They are assumed to have the capacity to absorb phosphate effectively. It is necessary to be analyzed to improve rice productivity.