25℃ gene switch: Solanaceae plants in tropical area, which control their growth and development responding to small temperature difference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Munetaka  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (40301246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Motoaki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40164090)
KOEDA Sota  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (00629066)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蔬菜 / トウガラシ / 恒温性地域 / ウイルス / 縮葉 / Capsicum chinense / インドネシア / ジェミニウイルス / 遺伝資源 / 温度反応性 / 遺伝子発現 / 耐病性関連遺伝子 / サリチル酸 / 形態
Research Abstract
When ‘Sy-2’ (Capsicum chinense) plants are grown under 24℃, the abnormal morphology in their leaves are observed. The trigger for the abnormality seemed to be salicylic acid induction in the plants and the compound induces the active expression of pathogen-related proteins. On the basis of the hypothesis that the growth of ‘Sy-2’ at areas with a constant temperature (24-26℃) will induces pathogen, such as such as viruses, resistance, we cultivated ‘Sy-2’ in Indonesia, tropical country with constanttemperature. On the contrary of the hypothesis, ‘Sy-2’ plants were infected with viruses like control cultivars. However, in some traditional cultivars and ‘Sy-2’ grown in Indonesia, shoots generation from virus infected plants were observed. Longer-time observation should be needed for the evaluation of temperature sensing for pathogen resistance of ‘Sy-2’. In this project, we also collected many cultivars from Indonesia and Caribbean community and found a capsicum cultivar (Capsicum chinense) with the interesting phenotype for temperature response like ‘Sy-2’. The genetic mechanisms for the morphology of the cultivar seemed to be similar to ‘Sy-2’. We should analyze the interesting phenotype in detail and consider how to use the bio-resources in tropical area.