Did tomato pathogens emerge during domestication of the host plant?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARIE TSUTOMU  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00211706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODAMA Motoichiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (00183343)
TERAOKA Tohru  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (60163903)
Research Collaborator CABALLERO Aragon Liliana  国立ラ・モリーナ農業大学, 農学部, 教授
FATIMA Ceres De Baldarrago  サンオーガスチン大学, 理学部, 教授
INAMI Keigo  東京農工大学, 大学院連合農学研究科, 学生
KASHIWA Takeshi  東京農工大学, 大学院農学府
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトマト / 病原菌 / 共進化 / 栽培化 / フィールド調査 / 分子系統解析 / Fusarium / 分子系統 / 非病原力遺伝子 / 分子系
Research Abstract
We have made a collection of non-pathogenic <i>F. oxysporum</i> isolates from wild and transition tomato species in Andean Peru, Chile and Mexico. The isolates were subjected to phylogenetic analyses. We concluded that 'the ancient tomato wilt pathogen was non-pathogenic <i>F. oxysporum</i> associated with wild tomato species, and after domestication of tomato in Mexico the non-pathogenic isolates obtained pathogenicity maybe by gaining pathogenicity-related small chromosome.