Elucidation of ecological properties of Bactrocera fruit flies, serious pests of fruits, in their native areas for the establishment of new pest control measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hiroichi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (90259391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Takayosi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60208189)
YAMAMURA Kouji  農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究員 (60354122)
TUKADA Morio  三重大学, 生物資源研究科, 准教授 (20273352)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGO Hiroshi  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学研究科, 大学院生
KAWATAKE Tomosi  三重大学, 生物資源研究科, 大学院生
HIDAKA Naoya  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学研究科, 大学院生
KITAMURA Tasuku  京都大学, 理学研究科, 研究員
AGUS Susanto  パジャジャラン大学, 農学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords検疫害虫 / ミバエ / 個体群動態 / Bactrocera属 / 寄主選択 / 配偶行動 / インドネシア / Bactrocera carambolae / Bactrocera papayae / B.carambolae / B.papayae / 簡易判別法 / 産卵特性 / 捕食寄生者 / B. dorsalis complex / B. umbrosa / B. papayae / B. carambolae / ミカンコミバエ種群
Research Abstract
We identified five Bactrocera species (including two sibling species of B. dorsalis complex) as major pest fruit flies in west Java, Indonesia, using male-attractant traps and sampling of infested fruits. In particular, to identify B. carambolae (B.c) and B. papayae (B.p), sibling species being hardly identifiable due to their close resemblances, we developed a simple and practical identification method on the basis of their morphology. The sampling survey of infested fruits revealed some degree of host specialization of the two species; B.c mainly on star fruit whereas B.p mainly on mango. Laboratory experiments, however, detected no host specialization. These results suggested that some host specialization observed in the field reflected species-specific differences in ecological properties, such as mating behaviors.