Agro-ecological study to realize "Green Revolution" in the semiarid Tropics of Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINJO Hitoshi  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (70359826)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Ueru  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (10231408)
IKAZAKI Kenta  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 助教 (70582021)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOBITA Satoshi  国際農林水産業研究センター, 生産環境領域, 主任研究員(当時) (30450266)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサヘル / 緑の革命 / 耕地生態系 / トウジンビエ / 耕地内休閑 / 砂漠化 / ニジェール:ナミビア / ニジェール / 土壌肥沃度 / 耕地内休閑システム
Research Abstract
In semiarid area extending in the southern periphery of the Sahara Desert with the annual precipitation of about 400-800 mm, serious environmental degradation due to poverty known as desertification prevails. In this research, we evaluated soil management practices that can combat desertification from the viewpoint of not only productivity but sustainability based on nutrient budget. We found that chemical fertilizer application could increase the productivity as well as alleviate impact of drought. However, in the conventional practice that removes crop residues from a field for animal feed or building materials, a little fertilization may even accelerate nutrient mining of soils. Thus, even in the case of fertilization, crop residue management plays a key role in sustainability of soils.