The state of the use and potential risk evaluation of toxic and generic pesticides in Indochina area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Miki  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (70183134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Masahiro  京都大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (80324664)
TANAKA Ueru  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (10231408)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsタイ・ベトナム / ジェネリック農薬 / 残留農薬・環境 / リスク評価 / 国際研究者交流 / タイ / ベトナム / 残留農薬 / 環境
Research Abstract
The rapid economic growth of Indochina area, especially Thailand and Vietnam has resulted in a rapid increase in the demand for agricultural production which has in turn led to the increased use of pesticides. In this study, we surveyed the state of the use of toxic and generic pesticides, and then analyzed pesticide residues in the environment to evaluate their potential risk. As a result, toxic pesticides which cause residue problems were not specified in the area. However, many farmers lacked the knowledge about pesticides. It was a big problem in the case that the risk of pesticides needs to be evaluated.