INFLUENCE OF FIRE TO FOREST DYNAMICS IN PERMAFROST REGION, NORTHERN MONGOLIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Kazuo  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (80374768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZOTA Chitoshi  岩手大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (10089930)
NOBORI Yoshihiro  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (80237867)
LOPEZ Larry  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20374712)
YAMANAKA Toshirou  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60343331)
Research Collaborator ISHIDA Sachinobu  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (60292140)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsモンゴル / 森林火災 / カラマツ / 永久凍土 / 年輪解析 / 森林バイオマス / 窒素安定同位体 / 気候変動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to investigate the influence of fire on larch forests in northern Mongolia. Wildfires occur especially in spring and autumn intensified by the accumulation of branch shedding on the forest floor. After fire, regeneration depends on disseminated seeds and light potential determined by the density of remaining adult trees. Thus, the moderate intensity fire, regeneration is the most active. In such situation, forest biomass recovers rapidly, but decreases due to weakening of fungi after repeated fires. After 1950, tree-ring growth indicates that since the late 1950's, the occurrence of smaller has increased coinciding with the largest fire occurrences at the end of 20th century.