Geographical variation of multi-scale distribution patterns of Fagaceae populations in Tropical montane forests in Asia under fluctuating environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
OHKUBO Tatsuhiro  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (10176844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARA Masatoshi  千葉中央博物館分館海の博物館, 館長 (20250144)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANZAKI Mamoru  京都大学農学研究科, 教授 (70183291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯アジア / 山地帯林 / ブナ科 / 樹種の分布様式 / 地理的変異 / 熱帯山地 / ブナ科フロラ / ボルネオ島サラワク / 垂直分布 / 水平分布 / 攪乱体制 / 樹種多様性の変動 / ボルネオ島サラワク州
Research Abstract
Geographical variation of multi-scale distribution patterns of Fagaceae populations in Tropical montane forests in Asia under fluctuating environment was studied. Flora information from several herbariums and documented information, altitudinal distribution pattern in each major mountains, species distribution patterns in quadrats were collected. Number of species increased with increasing elevation and there was a peak at around 1500 m a.s.l. For altitudinal distribution, there is a pattern that number of evergreen Fagaceae species appeared entering into the mountains in lowland humid tropics. This results suggested species niche for Fagaceae were overlapped in different spatial scale.