Afforestation on degraded tropical land and isotopic chronology analysis of soil carbon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Masaharu  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Naoki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (40335302)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱帯季節林 / 草地 / 人工林 / 炭素プール / 炭素安定同位体比 / 土壌 / バイオマス / 森林再生下 / 森林現存量 / 炭素同位体比 / タイ国 / 荒廃草地造林 / 土壌炭素 / 森林再生化 / 同位体比 / 炭素蓄積量 / 天然更新 / 触媒効果
Research Abstract
The study site was located at Sakaerat Silvicultural Research station , Nakhon Rachasima Province, Northeast Thailand. In this site, we have been monitoring the biomass in the plantation. The object in this paper is to estimate the carbon stock changes by afforestation on grassland during 1986 to 1998 and 2012.
The biomass(Above-ground part and the roots ) increased with growth, and the annual increasing values was calculated with 5 - 7tC/ha/ year in fast growing trees. On the other hand, the soil carbon decreased about 30tC/ha in comparison with grassland. Therefore, we estimated that in the fast growing trees, the carbon of 3.1-4.7 tC/ha/year was fixed in this area by afforestation. And by isotope analysis, we found that almost soil carbon in the depth of 0-5cm in the exotic first-growing plantation was changed to plantation-derived carbon from grass-derived carbon for 24 years.