Seagrass habitat construction in southern Thailand: What is the structure of the habitat contributes to rehabilitation of coastal environment?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HORINOUCHI Masahiro  島根大学, 汽水域研究センター, 准教授 (30346374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Mitsuhiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50178810)
OKAMOTO Ken  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20160715)
YAMAGUCHI Atsuko  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (10310658)
KANOU Kouki  茨城大学, 広域水圏科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (00527723)
NAKAMURA Yohei  高知大学, 総合人間自然科学研究科, 講師 (60530483)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海草藻場造成 / 環境修復 / 水産資源回復 / 魚類 / タイ / 海草藻場 / 造成 / 生物多様性 / 大型甲殻類 / 水産資源
Research Abstract
Fish assemblages structures in seagrass habitats with different size, which were constructed in a coastal area in southern Thailand, were examined. Some differences in assemblage structures among the habitats were recognized, suggesting that, a constructed seagrass habitat may probably become to have functions same as a natural one has, and the larger the habitat is, the shorter the time needed for reaching such goal is.