How do tropical fish recognize season? A comparative approach of tropical monsoon around the equator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Akihiro  琉球大学, 理学部, 教授 (40222103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsサンゴ礁 / アイゴ / モンスーン / 年周期 / 環境 / フィリッピ / インドネシア / フィリッピン
Research Abstract
The aim of the present study was to clarify environmental factor(s) in relation to reproductive activity in tropical fish and to examine a possible mechanism that transduces environmental stimuli into the internal signal. Two spinefoots species used in the present study had a clear reproductive cycle that is closely correlated with tropical monsoon. During the spawning season, each species spawned around the species-selective lunar phase. We also focused on the expression of clock gene (Cry) in thehypothalamus of the goldlined spinfoot. The expression pattern of this gene fluctuated with lunar cycle and peaked around the first quarter moon, suggesting that clock genes is related to oscillation of lunar-related activity including reproduction.