Trophic role of mangrove litter for aquatic animals in tropical areas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency (2013)
Japan International Research Center for Agricultural Sciences (2010-2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Katsuhisa  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 国際水産資源研究所, 業務推進課長 (40371835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANAMURA Yukio  水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 図書資料館長 (50371951)
TOYOHARA Haruhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
MORIOKA Shinsuke  国際農林水産業研究センター, 水産領域, 主任研究員 (40455259)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA Kazumaro  水産総合研究センター・西海区水産研究所, 有明海・八代海漁場環境研究センター, 主任研究員 (20371990)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマングローブ / 安定同位体比 / セルラーゼ / ハイガイ / 魚類 / 落葉有機物 / 餌料生物 / クロホシマンジュウダイ / 国際研究者交流 / マレーシア / 海洋生態 / 水産学 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
Observed spatial variations in stable carbon and nitrogen isotope ratios suggested the utilization of mangrove derived organic matter as a carbon source by blood cockles and prey animals (shrimps and mysids). Isotopic signatures of fish species (John's snapper, Caroun croaker and Spotted scat) revealed their ontogenetic migration in mangrove estuaries and their utilization of mangrove derived organic carbon from the prey animals. Widespread distribution of cellulases was also detected in blood cockles, shrimps, mysids and copepoda showing their ability of mangrove litter cellulose digestion.