Positive study on QOLassessment of outcome with green care in agriculture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Ichio  帯広畜産大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (70125384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURAMOCHI Katsuhisa  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00091546)
KOIKE Masanori  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (00205303)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60231015)
三浦 秀穂  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (10173981)
谷 昌幸  国立大学法人帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 准教授 (00271750)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグリーンケア農業 / 公共性 / 科学的根拠 / グリーンケア / QOL評価 / 主体的公共活動 / 生活の質(QOL) / 人間-植物相互作用 / 多機能性農業 / 多元相関農場 / 多元相関農業者 / 農業の多機能性
Research Abstract
Agriculture can produce commodity outputs and also be a source of several non-commodity outputs that exhibit the characteristics of public good. The term green-care agriculture refers to this nexus between commodity and public good that care for people with disability in farming. The aim of this research is to certify the evidence of green care in agriculture. According to results of the statistical analysis on health-related quality of life score of autistic persons at green-care farm, we obtained on positive evidence that the health of persons with working more than 120 months improves significantly, compared with persons with working less than 120 months in the sphere of mental component summary score. The result suggest the evidence that green-care agriculture can produce a new public good.This outcome is a pioneering one of green care study.