A Study on the Development Process of Rice Industry in Heilongjiang Province
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KAKO Toshiyuki  神戸大学, 名誉教授 (00121533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Shoichi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30222425)
PAKU Hong  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (80312396)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords黒龍江省 / コメ産業 / コメ需要 / コメ流通 / 稲作面積 / 技術移転 / 北大荒集団 / 黒龍江省農墾区 / ジャポニカ米 / 精米業者 / コメ輸入 / 稲作の発展 / 機械化技術体系 / 試験研究 / 農業政策 / 機械化 / 国有農場 / 北大荒米業 / 米産業 / 米価 / 米需要 / 単収
Research Abstract
Rice production in Heilongjiang province had started to grow at rapid rates since the middle of the 1980’s, and increased to the level of 1.8 times of the rice production in Japan. The rapid growth in rice production was mainly due to the factors such as land improvement investment, rice technology transfer from mainly Japan, development and extension of appropriate technology through adaptive research, introduction of the contract production system, institutional innovations, and introduction of agriculture protection policies. Heilongjiang rice has competitive power in the international market both in price and quality. Rice imports from Heilongjiang province to Japan will increase depending on the results of FTAnegotiations among Japan, Korea, and China.