Development of an integrated approach for management of salinity problems in large irrigation districts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Takanori  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (70462207)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Tsugihiro  人間文化研究機構・総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 教授 (50175105)
KUME Takashi  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80390714)
KOTERA Akihiko  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (10435589)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords灌漑農地 / リモートセンシング / モニタリング / モデル化 / 塩害 / トルコ / 国際研究者交流 / 農業工学
Research Abstract
Observations were made in two large irrigation districts (Akarsu and Harran) in the eastern Turkey for developing an integrated approach for management of salinity problems. Saline field ware indirectly detected by remote sensing, dynamics of shallow water table was monitored using oxygen, hydrogen and strontium stable isotopes. The water budget was verified by the distributed coupled model of water and salt dynamics.