Molecular epidemiology of livestock parasitic diseases in Myanmar and northern Thailand and isolation of anti-parasitic compounds from medicinal plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATAKURA Ken  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 教授 (10130155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Tatsuya  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60547777)
MIYAZAKI Satoshi  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 博士研究員 (20547781)
KATO Hirotomo  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00346579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUURA Hideyuki  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究院, 准教授 (20344492)
ITAGAKI Tadashi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80203074)
SASAKI Hitoshi  酪農学園大学, 短期大学部, 教授 (60105252)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミャンマー / 寄生虫 / バベシア / タイレリア / トリパノソーマ / 衛生昆虫 / 疫学 / 薬用植物 / バベシア症 / タイレリア症 / バングラデシュ / トリパノソーマ症
Research Abstract
Epidemiological surveys of livestock parasites, including Babesia, Theileria, Trypanosoma, Toxoplasma, Neospora and Fasciola species, were conducted in Myanmar. The results revealed new insights of distribution, life cycle and evolution of these parasites. On the other hand, isolation and characterization of antitrypanosomal compounds from Myanmar medicinal plants was performed to utilize natural plant products for treatment and prophylaxis of parasitic disease. Results of this study will contribute to establishment of control strategies of parasitic diseases and development of animal husbandry in Myanmar.