Comprehensive risk analysis of bat-borne zoonosis with consideration to its biological features and environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KYUWA Shigeru  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30177943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Hiroomi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10334327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIKAWA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80109975)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコウモリ / 翼手目 / レストンエボラウイルス / コウモリコロナウイルス / 抗体検査 / RT-PCR / 疫学 / 捕獲調査 / 環境 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 獣医学 / 動物 / RDV法 / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
We improved the method to detect viral RNA, combining classical RDV and size segregation. We developed an IgG-ELISA system to detect antibody to Reston ebolavirus (REBOV) glycoprotein. By IgG-ELISA to glycoproteins and nuclear proteins, we examined whether 141 bat sera in Luzon Island had antibodies to REBOV or not and found that a serum of R. amplexicaudatus was positive in the antibody responses to both viral proteins. In addition, positive responses against either REBOV-GP or -NP were also observed in 15 sera of the same bat species caught in and around Mindanao Island. We characterized bat xenobiotic metabolizing enzymes, determining full-size or almost full-size nucleotide sequences of CYP1A, CYP3B, CYP2D and UGT1A.