Clinical application of diagnosis method of bovine major histocompatibility complex genes associated with resistanceand susceptibility to bovine leukemia virus-induced lymphomain East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
AIDA Yoko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 分子ウイルス学特別研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー (50182994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONUMA Misao  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 名誉教授 (70109510)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsBoLA クラスIIDRB3 / PCR-Sequence based typing(SBT)法 / BLV,BLV nested PCR / フィリピン / ホルスタイン / ブラーマン / Native cattle / BoLAクラスIIDRB3 / PCR-SBT法 / 新規・既知アリル / 東南アジア / 固有品種 / 交雑種 / 多型性 / BoLAクラスII DRB3・DQA1 / BLV nested PCR / 中国山東省
Research Abstract
We previously demonstrated that bovine leukocyte antigens (BoLA)-DRB3 alleles associated with resistance or susceptibility to development of bovine leukemia virus (BLV)-induced B lymphoma and analyzed distribution of these alleles in Japan and South-America. However, until now, none of the South-east Asian breed had been characterized for BoLA-DRB3 genes by PCR-sequence based typing (SBT). Hence, we here sequenced exon 2 of the BoLA class II DRB3 gene from 981 cattle including Holstein, Sahiwal, Brahman, Philippine Native and its cross breed, corrected from five islands of Philippine using modified SBT method which is suitable for Philippine cattle. In addition, we detected BLV by a new BLV-CoCoMo-qPCR. We identified the 75 previously reported alleles and 6 novel alleles. Interestingly, the number found in each breed is extent high level, indicating that that Asian breeds reveal extent high level of polymorphism for BoLA-DRB3 distributions. Our result also showed BLV-infected cattle with the susceptibility-associated allele was significantly lower than that in Japan.