Low-input-environment-friendly Green Revolution for Sub-Saharan Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masao  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 名誉教授 (10241944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MICHIKO Takagaki  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 教授 (00206715)
MARUYAMA Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院・園芸学研究科, 准教授 (90292672)
KURAUCHI Nobuyuki  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00256835)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウガンダ / ネリカ / 湿地 / 稲作 / NERICA / 環境浄化 / 緑の革命 / 農業生態 / 水稲 / 陸稲
Research Abstract
On one hand, based on farm surveys, cultivation tests andswamp-to-paddy field conversion tests conducted in Uganda, it was verified that ricecultivation under rainfed and simple-irrigation is sustainable and contributes toincreasing income of small farmers. On the other hand, in order to identify the adverseimpacts agriculture intensification in Sub-Saharan Africa gives to such aquaticenvironments as rivers, lakes and swamps, a model was built to estimate changes in thewater quality of the aquatic environments from the relationship among Chlorophyll-a,total phosphorus and total nitrogen using the data of lakes in the European continent. Integrating the results from these researches, the conditions of a‘low-input-environment-friendly agriculture' model for Sub-Sahara Africa areidentified.