Interaction of root-traits related QTL with soil stress factors in rainfed lowland and upland rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAUCHI Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORITA Shigenori  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00143404)
INUKAI Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 准教授 (20377790)
ABE Jun  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (60221727)
KATO Yoichiro  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50463881)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土壌環境 / 根 / QTL / 相互作用 / 天水田
Research Abstract
Roots play important roles in crop adaptation to various abiotic stresses such as water stress, but traits responsible for such adaptations may differ with environments. This study aimed at identifying the root traits and their associated QTL, and evaluating their interactions with soil water stresses. We made an extensive survey on genetic resources in rice in the Philippines and evaluated their responses to water stress conditions. We then identified the root plasticity as one of the key traits for adaptation and a QTL that is related with branching on chr 6. Field experiments showed the genotype that showed greater dry matter production under rainfed lowland conditions may have exhibited the root plasticity at soil depths with more available soil moistures. In cases where root plasticity at deeper soil layers were observed, such root plastic development may have occurred in response to the reduction of soil hardness when the soil moisture was high during soil moisture fluctuations.