Comparative study on early agriculture and pasturage in Afro-Eurasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22405043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Boundary agriculture
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature
Principal Investigator
SATO Yo-ichiro  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 研究推進戦略センター (20145113)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSADA Toshiki  総合地球環境学研究所, 名誉教授 (50260055)
UNO Takao  国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (70115799)
TSUJIMOTO Hisashi  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (50183075)
MKIBAYASHI Keisuke  愛媛大学, 東アジア古代鉄文化研究センター, 講師 (50403621)
KONAGAYA Yuki  国立民族学博物館, 教授 (30188750)
FUJII Sumio  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (90238527)
HOSOYA Aoi  京都大学, GCOEプログラム「親密圏と公共圏の再編成をめざすアジア拠点」, 研究員 (40455233)
KUBOTA Jumpei  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 教授 (90195503)
UMEZAKI Masahiro  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30292725)
HONGO Hitomi  総合研究大学院大学, 准教授 (20303919)
UCHIYAMA Junzo  総合地球環境学研究所, 客員准教授 (40303200)
NISHITANI Masaru  国立歴史民俗博物館, 准教授 (50218161)
MATSUI Takeshi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
NOBAYASHI Atsushi  国立民族学博物館, 准教授 (10290925)
NAWATA Hiroshi  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 准教授 (30397848)
ISHIYAM Shun  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (10508865)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsフィールドワーク / アフロユーラシア / 生業 / 穀類 / 牧畜文化 / 農耕 / 遊牧
Research Abstract
Concerned researchers with various fields of study have exchanged their fields and conducted field studies at other researchers' fields with the viewpoints of their own special field. Through this each researcher has mutually gained inspiration and interaction, which could be reflected for their future studies of their own. We focused on livelihood such as agriculture and pasturage, and selected Afro-Eurasia as research field for this research. The outcome of the study has been made public through a dedicated website.