Research on the marine sources for drug discovery in the tropical coral reef.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Sachiko  熊本大学, 生命科学研究部, 教授 (40192190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMIKOSHI Michio  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30189196)
UKAI Kazuyo  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (60433512)
KOBAYASHI Hisayoshi  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (80225531)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords調査研究 / 薬用海洋資源 / 熱帯サンゴ礁海域 / インドネシア / 海綿 / ホヤ / 真菌 / 熱帯サンゴ礁 / スクリーニング / 北スラウエシ州 / 海洋無脊椎生物 / 細胞毒性
Research Abstract
We conducted the research on the marine sources for drug discovery in the Indonesian tropical coral reef. In 2010-2013, we collected invertebrates including marine sponges and tunicates based on Manado four times. In 2010 and 2011, we isolated fungi from the invertebrates. We performed the screening of the biological activities, such as an inhibition of the ubiquitin-proteasome system, cytotoxicity, and antimicrobial activity, in our laboratory. We succeeded in isolating new compounds that inhibited the proteasome, the E1 in the ubiquitin system, the deubiquitinating enzyme USP7 and suppressed atherosclerosis in vivo. Theses results were reported in meetings and journals.