| Project/Area Number |
22406002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Drug development chemistry
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KO Tan 名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (10386667)
SATO Yuzo 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 客員教授 (80022870)
ARIZONO Koji 熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
大森 豊緑 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (30510052)
卓 興鋼 国立健康・栄養研究所, 国際産学連携センター, 室長 (20419013)
坂本 純一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70196088)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OMORI Toyonori 名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30510052)
SAKAMOTO Junichi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70196088)
TAKU Kyoko 国立健康・栄養研究所, 国際産学連携センター, 室長 (20419013)
MATSUBARA Mamoru 京都学園大学, バイオ環境学部, 准教授 (90288481)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 医療・福祉 / 社会医学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 国際研究者交流 / 治験 / 国際共同治験 |
| Research Abstract |
An Asian clinical trial network must be built for conducting clinical trials more safely and smoothly in Asia, and for facilitating rapid delivery of new and effective drugs to patients. As the first step to built up this network, we conducted the international cooperative study on the current situation clinical trial in Beijing and Shanghai, China. Our study confirms that clinical trials in both cities are conducted rigorously and are appropriately monitored by audits and inspections conducted by an external authority. Based on these results, we held international symposiums in Beijing, Shanghai and Nagoya to exchange opinions.