Development of an assay to evaluate the reactivity at chemicals contaminated in the atmosphere, South California
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental pharmacy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yoshito  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00250100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINKAI Yasuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (10454240)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords大気中揮発物質 / 親電子物質 / Keap1/Nrf2 / グルタチオン / 化学修飾 / Nrf2/Keap1システム
Research Abstract
We describe here results of studies investigating the actions of the vapor phase of ambient air samples collected in the midtown area of Los Angeles on human bronchial epithelial BEAS-2B cells using DNA microarray analysis. Among 26 genes whose expression increased 4 fold or more, 4 genes were associated with detoxifying genes regulated by the transcription factor Nrf2. Consistent with these results, the vapor samples activate the Nrf2-ARE pathway, resulting in up-regulation of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1), glutamate cysteine ligase modifier subunit, and cystine transporter (xCT) mRNA and proteins. No appreciable increases in pro-inflammatory genes were observed. These results suggest that ambient vapor samples activate the Nrf2-ARE pathway but not an inflammatory response.