Study on Globalization of Counterfeit Drugs and its Countermeasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Kazuko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 教授 (80324094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANIMOTO Tsuyoshi  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80142123)
TSUBOI Hirohito  金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (20319338)
YOSHIDA Naoko  金沢大学, 薬学系, 助教 (20565428)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsカウンターフィットドラッグ / 偽造薬 / グローバル化 / 発展途上国 / 先進国 / バイアグラ / 真正性 / 低品質 / 生活習慣病治療薬 / 偽造医薬品 / 品質不良品 / 含量不足 / カウンターフィット薬 / ブロックバスター
Research Abstract
The status of counterfeit medicines in a developing country (Cambodia) was examined and compared with the global situation. It is concluded that target medicines of counterfeiters are similar in developing countries and the developed world, but medicines most widely used in the local area are more likely to be counterfeited, irrespective of their global importance. Substandard medicines are a huge problem in the pharmaceutical market in developing countries and improvements of quality control at manufacturing sites and distribution channels are urgently necessary.