A molecular epidemiological study to explore arsenic relation carcinogenesis and malignant progression in an arsenic endemic rural region in Shanxi province of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MA Ning  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (30263015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANISHI Shosuke  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10025637)
INOUE Sumiko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20378657)
OHNISHI Shiho  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (80511914)
MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヒ素 / 発がん / 臨床疫学 / がん幹細胞 / ニトロ化ストレス / HaCaT 細胞 / バイ オマーカー / リスク評価 / 炎症 / HaCaT細胞 / バイオマーカー / 癌幹細胞
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that 8-OHdG was generated in polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMN). The 8-OHdG in PMN was observed in all investigated populations, while it was frequently found along with the elevated amounts of cell debris in individuals with skin lesion including hypopigmentation and keratosis in arsenic exposed participants of Shanxi province, China. After the human skin cell line (HaCaT) was exposed to an environmentally relevant level of arsenic 0.05 ppm for about 4 months, we determined the8-nitroguanine and cancer stem cell marker CD44v6 in the acquired cancer phenotype. Treated cells with arsenic became apparently tumorigenic, that pathological studies of xenograft tumor in nude mice showed highly undifferentiated tumors.