First malaria infection in infants on islands in Melanesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Akira  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60169563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) カレトン リチャード  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (10503782)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CULLETON Richard  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (10503782)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords島嶼マラリア / 三日熱マラリア / マラリア撲滅 / 防御免疫 / 年齢特異性 / PCR診断 / ヴァヌアツ / PCR診断 / 熱帯熱マラリア / メラネシア / 熱帯アフリカ / 重症マラリア / 乳児
Research Abstract
Aneityum, the southernmost island in Vanuatu, is located at the south-east edge of the malaria extension in the Pacific. To examine the feasibility of malaria elimination, an integrated program, combining mass drug administration (MDA) and vector control, was initiated on Aneityum in 1991. Microscopy showed Plasmodium falciparum immediately disappeared whereas P. vivax disappeared from 1996 onwards. Since 1991 community-based surveillance and vector control measures were continuously maintained. Eight years later, it was concluded that malaria can be eliminated from isolated islands if there is a high degree of community commitment. An epidemic of P. vivax on Aneityum in 2002 provided us with an opportunity to investigate resurgence. Adults born before elimination had considerably fewer episodes of parasitemia than children born after elimination, indicating that protective immunity against P. vivax infections persists for a long time after the initiation of malaria elimination.