Immunogenetic analysis of early onset schistosomal fibrosis in the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Mihoko  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (40336186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIGUSA Yuichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20171936)
HIRAYAMA Kenji  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (60189868)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本住血吸虫 / フィリピン / 肝線維化症 / 免疫応答性 / 遺伝解析 / HLA-DRB1*1501 / mRNA / 若年性肝線維化症 / 免疫応答 / 国際研究者交流 / 若年性 / 住血吸虫中卵抗原 / 宿主遺伝要因 / 組織適合抗原(HLA)
Research Abstract
Post-schistosomal hepatic fibrosis and cirrhosis are the major sequelae resulting from excessive immune response to deposited eggs in the portal area. In humans little is known about immunoregulatory mechanisms controlling the development of hepatosplenic disease. The objective of the study is to determine the prevalence of the early onset schistosomal fibrosis and the different host genetic factors and mechanism behind the immune responses in patients with early onset schistosomal liver fibrosis in the Sorsogon Province, Philippines. The subjects were subjected to Kato-katz stool examination, ultrasonographic examination, and detection of anti-SEA antibody, located in the schistosomiasis endemic barangays of the municipality of Irosin, in the province of Sorsogon. Results of imuunogenetical analysis showed measure immune-responses in early onset post schistosomal fibrosis was restricted HLA-DRB1*15:01 and progression was related on expression level of HLA-DRB1 gene.