Drug resistant genes of Plasmodium falciparum: Characteristic polymorphisms in each malaria endemic countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Haruki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Satoshi  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 薬剤耐性 / pfdhfr遺伝子 / pfdhps遺伝子 / pfcrt遺伝子 / pfmdr 1遺伝子 / インドネシア、ミャンマー / インドネシア / ミャンマー / pfmdr1遺伝子 / インドネシア:ミャンマー
Research Abstract
Due to no effective vaccine available for malaria, drug treatment of infected patients are important strategy for malaria control, thus emergence and spread of parasites resistant to commonly used anti-malarials are serious problem. We have analyzed polymorphisms of drug resistant genes of Plasmodium falciparum isolated from Myanmar, Iran, Indonesia and some African countries for obtaining information of drug efficacy and efficiencies. Genotypes of each countries and areas are unique and this indicates appropriate control strategies are required in each countries and areas for efficient malaria control.