Molecular epidemiological and cytological studies on Plasmodium falciparum distributing in Southeast Asian continent or island areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Fumihiko  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教授 (40115556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANBE Toshio  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (50093018)
大塚 靖  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244161)
木村 政継  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60195378)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Masatsugu  大阪市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60195378)
OTSUKA Yasushi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00244161)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / インドネシア:ベトナム:カンボジア / 熱帯熱 マラリア原虫 / 東南アジア / 分布領域 / 分子疫学調査 / 遺伝子解析 / 人工 培養 / インドネシア:ベトナム:タイ / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 人工培養 / インドネシア:ミャンマー / インドネシア:パプアニューギニア
Research Abstract
Our previous findings showed that wild isolates of Plasmodium falciparum collected from Myanmar and Vietnam were easily adapted to in vitro culture, whereas those collected from Indonesian islands failed to be adapted. These results may suggest that Indonesian wild isolates has a tendency not to easily adapt to in vitro culture, differing from those distributing in continental SEA. Therefore, this study was conducted for confirmation of these previous findings and for cytological and molecular epidemiological comparisons between wild isolates collected from continental SEA or from Indonesian islands. All of 20 wild isolates collected from many Indonesian islands could not be adapted to in vitro culture again; all parasites disappeared within 7 days in culture. On the other hand, seven wild isolates collected from Vietnam and Cambodia were adapted to in vitro culture. Particularly, an isolate collected from Vietnam grew well, and it formed many young gametocytes. This isolates could be induced mass-production of gametocytes by decreasing glucose level in the culture medium. By using this isolate and an Indonesian isolate, comparison at molecular level was tried by the Roche Genome Sequencer FLX+ System (the Pyrosequence method), but any difference between them was not found yet.