| Project/Area Number |
22406013
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Virology
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Reiko 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30345524)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAITO Makoto 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30045786)
HASEGAWA Go 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90251800)
FUJII Masahiro 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30183099)
OOIE Masayasu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70108017)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OOHASHI Riuko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (20447600)
SAITO Takehiko 独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 上席研究員 (00263393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | インフルエンザ / ミャンマー / 流行時期 / ウイルス遺伝子解析 / ウイルス進化 / 薬剤耐性 / 新型インフルエンザ / 国際研究 / 日本 / 感染症疫学 / 分子疫学 / HA遺伝子 / NA遺伝子 / オセルタミビル / 遺伝子解析 / サーベイランス |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated influenza viruses circulated in the community in Yangon and Nay Pyi Taw in Myanmar during FY 2010-2012. In total we isolated 643 influenza viruses during three years, and 257 were A/H1N1pdm09, 182 A/H3N2, and 204 B. Epidemic season in Myanmar was from May to November during the rainy season. For A/H3N2 and B, new genetic variants appeared a half year earlier than in Japan. Drug resistant surveillance showed that there was no oseltamivir resistant H274Y mutated strains during the years. We identified two drug resistant influenza B that conferred resistance to zanamivir and lanaimivir, and possessed I248G mutation in the NA gene.