Effects of rotavirus vaccine on circulating strains in Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Toyoko  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (40155693)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsロタウイルス / ワクチン / 遺伝子型 / 全ゲノム解析 / アフリカ / マラウイ / 血清型 / 流行株 / G8
Research Abstract
Safe and efficacious vaccines have been introduced to protect children from rotavirus, a major cause of severe acute gastroenteritis in children worldwide. This study aimed at providing a molecular epidemiologic basis on which to understand the effects of rotavirus vaccines on circulating wild-type rotavirus strains by analyzing clinical samples collected from children admitted to a sentinel hospital in Blantyre, Malawi. This study revealed that Malawian G8 strains evolved over the last decade through genetic reassortment with other human rotaviruses, changing their VP4 genotypes while maintaining conserved genotype constellations for the remaining structural and non-structural proteins. Analysis of Malawian G12P[6] strains and representative, co-circulating strains provided molecular evidence for complex stages of reassortment events that a G12 VP7 gene donor strain underwent with contemporary, locally-circulating strains possessing different genetic backgrounds.