Study on spreading mechanisms of antibiotic-resistant bacteria in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health (2011-2012)
Osaka University (2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yoshimasa  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, 所長 (20010100)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Itaru  大阪大学, 学内共同研究利用施設等, 教授 (00359994)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsESBL産生腸内細菌 / タイ / 健常人 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
The prevalence of and risk factors associated with extended-spectrum 6-lactamase (ESBL)-producing bacteria have not been well studied in healthy individuals. The aim of this study was to determine this in healthy individuals. Stool samples and questionnaires obtained from participants from three provinces in Thailand were analyzed. The antimicrobial susceptibility of the isolates was assessed using phenotypic and genotypic methods. PCR analysis was performed to detect and group the blacTx-M genes. The prevalence of CTX-M-type ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae in the three provinces was as follows: 29.3% in Nan, 29.9% in Nakhon Si Thammarat, and 50.6% in Kanchanaburi. Of these samples, 7.4%, 0.2%, and 28.5% isolates belonged to the blacTx-M gene groups I, III, and IV, respectively. Escherichia coli was the predominant Enterobacteriaceae producing CTX-M-type ESBLs. No statistically significant association was observed between the presence of ESBL-producing bacteria and gender, age, education, food habits, or antibiotic usage. However, the provinces that had the highest prevalence of ESBL-producingEnterobacteriaceae also had the highest prevalence of use and purchase of antibiotics without a prescription. Thus, the study revealed that fecal carriage of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae is very high in asymptomatic individuals in Thailand, with some variations between the provinces. The high prevalence may be linked to antibiotic abuse. Enterobacteriaceae also had the highest prevalence of use and purchase of antibiotics without a prescription. Thus, the study revealed that fecal carriage of ESBL-producing Enterobacteriaceae is very high in asymptomatic individuals in Thailand, with some variations between the provinces. The high prevalence may be linked to antibiotic abuse