Molecular epidemiology of nasopharyngeal carcinoma in southern Chinaand searching for early detection biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Mariko  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10171141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIKAWA Shinji  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (10277006)
HIRAKU Yusuke  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (30324510)
MA Nei  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 保健衛生学部, 教授 (30263015)
MIDORIKAWA Kaoru  三重大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (20393366)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords中国南部 / 上咽頭癌 / Epstein-Barrウィルス / 環境要因 / 酸化ニトロ化ストレス / DNA損傷 / DNAメチル化異常 / 発がん機構 / DNAメチル化 / 活性酸素 / 次世代シークエンサー / RRAD / TFPI2 / がん抑制遺伝子 / 8-ニトログアニン / 8-ハイドロキシデオキシグアノシン / 炎症
Research Abstract
Epstein-Barr virus-associated nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) is endemic in southern China. Questionnaire investigation suggested significant association between NPC and environmental factors such as smoking and foods. Strongimmunnoreactivities of 8-oxodG and 8-nitroguanine were observed in the cancer cells of NPC patients. The difference in the serum levels of 8-oxodG between the NPC patients and controls showed statistically significant, suggesting that 8-nitroguanine and 8-oxodG could be potential biomarkers for evaluating the risk of NPC. We revealed the epigenetic inactivation of several genes by promoter hypermethylation in NPC.