Infection dynamics and molecular mechanisms of prevalence of new variant and emerging Rotaviruses prevailing in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Nobumichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80186759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHINO Masaho  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30232325)
SUMI Ayako  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10363699)
URUSHIBARA Noriko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80396308)
GHOSH Souvik  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597175)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsロタウイルス / 遺伝子型 / 新変異型 / 新興型 / 分子疫学 / アジア / 系統樹 / 遺伝子再集合(リアソートメント) / 遺伝子再集合体 / 全遺伝子分節 / 遺伝子配列 / 系統解析 / 変異型 / リアソートメント / 系統 / ゲノム / 全ゲノム
Research Abstract
To elucidate genetic characteristics of new variants and emerging types of rotavirus that spread to mainly in Asian countries, whole genomic sequence analysis and phylogenetic analysis were conducted. In China and Bangladesh, the predominant genotypes were G1P[8]/G3P[8], G2P[4], respectively, among which reassortant viruses containing gene segments derived from animal rotavirus were detected. Rotaviruses with P[8]b, a new variant of P[8]-VP4 genotype, were detected in China, Bangladesh, and Myanmar, and mostly associated with globally emerging type G9. Whole genomic analysis of various rotaviruses strains with emerging genotypes from Asia and other regions (genotypes G1P[6], G2P[6], G3P[2]、G3P[6], G3P[9], G4P[10], G6P[9], G8P[1], G9P[19]) revealed that these strains could be classified into 1)reassortant between different human rotavirus genogroups, 2)reassortant between human and animal rotaviruses, and 3) animal rotaviruses that directly transmitted to humans. These findings indicated that reassortment and interspecies transmission may be the main causing mechanisms of new variants and emergingtypes of human rotaviruses.