Health effects of asbestos exposure with special reference to job type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
YANO Eiji  帝京大学, 大学院公衆衛生学研究科, 教授 (50114690)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOHYAMA Nobuhiko  東洋大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80133643)
WANG Xiaorong  香港中文大学, 公共衛生学院, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石綿 / 肺がん / 喫煙 / 死因別死亡率 / 疫学研究 / クリソタイル / アンフィボール / 石綿鉱山 / 中国 / 繊維種別 / コホート研究 / 胸膜悪性中皮腫 / 相乗作用 / 疫学
Research Abstract
A cohort study for 37 years follow-up was undertaken in an asbestos textile plant in China, where only chrysotile had been used. Cox proportional hazard ratio (HR) of cause-specific mortality was estimated, while taking into account age, smoking, and asbestos exposure level. In asbestos workers, HRs for mortality by all causes, all cancers, lung cancer, and respiratory diseases were 2.05 (95% CI:1.56 to 2.68), 1.89 (1.25 to 2.87), 3.31(1.60 to 6.87), and 3.23 (1.68 to 6.22), respectively. By a case-control study within a cohort in the same plant, we found 5 times elevation of the incidence of lung cancer among high exposed non-smoking workers but it was 3 times for smokers with low asbestos exposure. However, it elevated to more than10 times when workers smoke and exposed to high level of asbestos, suggesting the synergistic effects of the two for lung cancer. Also in a chrysotile miners cohort in China, mortality by lung cancer and non-malignant pulmonary diseases were elevated.