Epidemiological study for identifying risk factors of esophageal adenocarcinoma in north China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AKAZAWA Kohei  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (10175771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAJIMA Kenshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (00377160)
WAKAI Toshifumi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords疫学 / 国際保健学 / 健康管理 / 保健医療行政 / 地域保健 / 集団検診 / 医療情報学 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 中国疫学調査 / リスク因子 / 窒素化合物 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / ホットスポット分析 / 食道癌 / 腺癌 / 条件付きロジスティック回帰分析 / マッチングデータ / 環境因子 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 扁平上皮癌
Research Abstract
Purpose : A matched case-control study to clarify the risk factors of alcohol and tobacco intake on the development of esophageal adenocarcinoma was collected in Hebei Province of China. Multivariate conditional logistic regression analysis indicated that only alcohol consumption was a significant risk factor for esophageal adenocarcinoma. Additional analysis of the combination of amount and duration of alcohol consumption indicated that heavy drinkers (> 30 ml/day) had significantly higher ORs, irrespective of the duration of alcohol consumption. In conclusion, heavy alcohol consumption increases the risk for esophageal adenocarcinoma independent of the duration of such consumption.