Intelligence Quotient (IQ) and Social Competence (SC) of Children Drinking Arsenic Contaminated Groundwater in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Tsukasa  佐賀大学, 農学部, 教授 (60176386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Chiho  東京大学, 大学院・国際保健学専攻, 教授 (70220902)
NAGANO Megumi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (10136723)
MATSUMURA Yasuhiro  文教大学, 栄養学部, 教授 (60181757)
SUDA Kazuhiro  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00222068)
TANAKA Mika  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70412765)
USHIJIMA Kayo  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10336191)
UENO Daisuke  佐賀大学, 農学部, 講師 (60423604)
FUJIMURA Miho  佐賀大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60301355)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバングラデシュ / 地下水 / 砒素汚染 / 児童・生徒 / 知的機能(IQ) / 社会生活能力(SC) / 砒素 / 児童生徒 / 知的機能 / 社会生活能力 / 混合汚染
Research Abstract
The effects of long term exposure to arsenic on IQ (IntelligenceQuotient) or SC (social competence) of Bangladeshi children, who have been drinking arsenic-contaminated groundwater, were examined with more than 200 subjects in each agegroup of 4-5 years, 9-10 years, and 14-15 years old. Children who have been highly exposed to arsenic (those with high urinary arsenic concentration) showed lower IQ and SC scoresin each age group. The relation was consistent after controlling for parents’socioeconomic conditions (income, education and occupation). Therefore, exposure to arsenic (drinking arsenic contaminated groundwater) from early stage of life was considered to be critical for the mental and social development.