Project/Area Number |
22406023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Public health/Health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Satoshi 長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (00342907)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYAMA Akiko 長崎大学, 国際健康開発研究科, 教授 (70404233)
SHIINO Wakana 東京外国語大学, アジアアフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (20431968)
MIYACHI Kaori 佐賀大学, 男女共同参画推進室, 助教 (40547999)
Research Collaborator |
MOHAMED Karama ケニア中央医学研究所, 公衆衛生研究センター, 上級研究官
TANAKA Junichi 長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 社会医学 / 人類学 / 行動学 / 感染症 / 母子保健 / 開発途上国 / 国際保健 / 疫学 / ケニア / 途上国 / コホート / HDSS |
Research Abstract |
In a marginal area of Kenya, anthropological research on breastfeeding practices and nutritional epidemiological research were carried out using households with children under 5 years of age. For the chronic malnutrition, it has been clarified that a foodpattern rich in zinc acted prophylactically; and a legumes-based food patternpromoted anemia. Result of anthropological study on breast feeding, the region-specific"interpretation" of the infant "illness" leaded to interruption of breastfeeding and toadministration of food other than breast milk like herbs prescribed by traditional healers. It is necessary to consider future educational programs in accordance with the age and local perception in illness.