| Project/Area Number |
22406024
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
KASHIWADA Yoshiki 徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (30169429)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAZOE Kazuyoshi 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00248296)
SHIBATA Hirofumi 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教 (00093865)
TAKAISHI Yoshihisa 徳島大学, 大学院・へルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (60035558)
MURAKAMI Kotaro 崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10035553)
| Research Collaborator |
DORJBAL Enkhjargal モンゴル健康科学大学, 薬学部, 教授
DUNGERDORJ Densmaa モンゴル健康科学大学, 薬学部, 教授
SANJJAV Tsetsegmaa モンゴル健康科学大学, 薬学部, 教授
DAMJINJV Davaadagva モンゴル健康科学大学, 薬学部, 教授
KHATANBAATAR Tungalagmaa モンゴル健康科学大学, 薬学部, 教授
TURTUSHIKH Damba モンゴル健康科学大学, 薬学部, 教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | モンゴル民族 / 伝統薬物 / 薬用資源 / 国際情報交換 / モンゴル / 民族薬物 |
| Research Abstract |
Ethnobotanical research on of Mongolian medicinal plants wascarried out in order to examine their effective utilization for developing therapeutic agents and/or health care application. Research was performed in the Tov, Ovorhangay, Arhangay, Hovsgol, and Omnogovi provinces, and information for the application of the medicinal plants in Mongolia was obtained from Mongolian nomads, local doctors. Theplant materials for chemical studies were also collected. Mongolian people have been using several medicinal plants similar to those in China or Japan, but they used different part of the plants. Dairy products and several foodstuffs have been also used for their health care. Chemical studies on ten of the collected Mongolian medicinal plants are in progress. Cytotoxicity for the MeOH extract of the several collected plants was also evaluated.