Assessment of Prevalence and Trends of Metabolic Syndrome among Bangladeshi Rural Women : From basic epidemiology to genetic screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General internal medicine (including Psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionResearch Institute, International Medical Center of Japan
Principal Investigator
HIROE Michiaki  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 非常勤医 (80101872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) JESMIN Subrina  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60374261)
山口 直人  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40239900)
下條 信威  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (20462210)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメタボリック症候群 / 横断研究 / バングラデシュ国 / 農村部女性 / 生物マーカー / 有病率 / 年齢層 / 遺伝学 / バングラデシュ / 農村女性 / 疫学調査 / 遺伝学的研究
Research Abstract
Metabolic Syndrome (MS) has been replaced by 'global cardiometabolic risk, which is a complex disorder and an emerging clinical challenge. MS, defined as a constellation of cardiovascular disease (CVD) risk factors, is one of the growing public health burdens in the Asia-Pacific region, even though people in this region are no more overweight than Europeans and Americans. Comparative studies indicate that metabolic responses to obesity may be greater in South and East Asians than their western counterparts at given Body Mass Indexes (BMIs). But MS screening has only been done in a few countries of South East Asia, excluding Bangladesh. The present study was designed to conduct a comprehensive screening of metabolic syndrome in Bangladeshi rural women, including prevalence estimation and biomarker assessment. The clinical relevance of MS is that it identifies people who are at increased long-term risk of cardiovascular disease and type 2 Diabetes (T2DM), thus providing an opportunity for preventive lifestyle interventions.