Epidemiological study for association between Helicobacter infection and gastrointestinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Takeshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60221040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masaru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (00419475)
KUTUMI Hiromu  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究科 (70420461)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHelicobacter感染 / 消化器疾患 / 疫学調査 / ピロリ菌 / ハイルマニ菌 / アジア / H.pylori / 感染症
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the relationship between Helicobacterinfection (H. pylori and H. suis) and gastrointestinal diseases in Asian and African countries. H. pyloriis a group I carcinogen in human. CagA is a most important virulent factor of H. pyloriassociate with gastric cancer. The prevalence of East Asian CagA was significantly higher in patients with gastric cancer than in patients with chronic gastritis. The much greater magnitude of risk observed with East Asian CagA-positive H. pyloriinfection. Therefore, patients harboring East Asian CagA-positive H. pylori are at a higher risk for developing gastric cancer than those infected with Western CagA-positive strains. H. suis, which belongs to the Helicobacterfamily just like H. pylori, was found in the stomachs of various animals including cats, dogs and pigs, and furthermore humans. H. suis infection caused gastric mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) lymphoma. Th1 host response was predominant in H. pyloriinfection. In contrast, both Th1 and Th2 host response were up-regulated in H. suisinfection.