International collaborative research on the etiology for intractable kidney disease children in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGUCHI Hiroyasu  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60335792)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords腎不全 / 疾患遺伝子 / ネフローゼ / ポドサイト / シークエンス / 難治性腎疾患 / エクソーム / 間質性腎炎 / 尿細管障害 / 連鎖解析 / ゲノム / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎尿細管
Research Abstract
Steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome (SRNS) is a major cause of end-stage renal disease in children. More than 10 SRNS disease genes have been reported to date. However, there is a considerable ethnic difference in the prevalence of the genes. In particular, the molecular basis of early childhood onset SRNS in Asian is still largely unknown. The aim of this study was to identify the disease genes highly specific to Asians through international collaboration. The linkage mapping 16 Asian SRNS families of recessive inheritance revealed several candidate loci with HLOD scores>3.0, suggesting that multiple genes rather than a single major gene may be involved. In 4 autosomal-dominant types of SRNS families, we found INF2 mutations, which are reported to account for 10- 20 % of dominant SRNS in Caucasians and African Americans. Whole exome analysis is now being on progress to clarify the genes in other families in which genes are yet to be determined