Research into the effects of defoliants used during the Vietnam War in the occurrence of congenital anomalies and tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NIIMI Teruyuki  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60291762)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIKAWA Fumitaka  名古屋市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40224985)
INOU Kazuhiko  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 准教授 (60303640)
NATSUME Nagato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
YANAGISAWA Shigetaka  大分大学, 名誉教授 (90053222)
YAMAMOTO Eiko  名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (10432262)
FUJIWARA Kumiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60404737)
IMURA Hideto  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (10513187)
KAJIYAMA Hiroki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00345886)
KATSUKI Takeshi  愛知学院大学, 口腔先端科学研究所, 研究員 (70038868)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsベトナム社会主義共和国 / 枯葉剤 / 先天異常 / 口唇口蓋裂 / 絨毛癌
Research Abstract
Incidence of congenital anomalies in Ben Tre province has declined in recent years. The causes, decrease of the effects of defoliants, improvement of maternal environment can be considered. On the other hand the possibility that abortion was also considered. Chorionic cancer was a downward trend. Be treated at the stage of the hydatidiform mole was considered as a cause.