Strategic Survey of Trends Toward Oral Pathology Standardization and Oral Pathology Board Certification in Asia for the New Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Hatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKATA Takashi  広島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
YAMAGUCHI Akira  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (00142430)
KOMIYAMA Kazuo  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00120452)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords口腔病理学 / アジア / 標準化 / 歯学 / 教育 / 専門医化 / 病理診断 / 口腔病理専門 医 / 口腔病理専門医
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to survey the current status of oral pathology education and the situation of oral pathological diagnosis in Asia in order to enable future standardization of oral pathology in Asian countries, with Japan taking a leading role in oral pathology board certification. As a result of this survey, it became clear that standardization of oral pathology with Japan taking a leading role in oral pathology board certification was possible. Providing the digital content such as virtual slides using the ICT and holding the oral pathological diagnosis course are important for the method strategically.