The investigation of HPV infection in oral region among children and their family in the Mekong Delta of Vietnam
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22406032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Waka  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10513210)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAEDA Hatsuhiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30175591)
NATSUME Nagato  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (90183532)
KUBO Katsutoshi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60329604)
SUGITA Yoshihiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (20367618)
SATO Emiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60111001)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords病理学 / 歯学 / ウィルス / 感染症 / HPV
Research Abstract
Human papillomavirus (HPV) has been considered to be an etiologic factorfor diseases of oral mucosa, such as squamous cell carcinoma. In this investigation, the samples ofbuccal mucosa and the epidemiological data were taken form children, their mothers and their familiesin the Mekong Delta of Vietnam, the area that traditional living environment is maintained. The HPVsDNA extracted from buccal mucosa samples were detected by several PCR methods and have beenconsidering about these results. The relation among the HPV infection in oral region, the diseases oforal mucosa and life style has been investigating. The fundamental data has been obtained, valuable toelucidate the mechanism for occurrence of diseases of oral mucosa, to treat and prevent thesediseases.